SMSF Community Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy


The personal information provided by the members to the Managers of SMSF Community is confidential and will not be transferred by the Managers agents or employees to any third party for any reason unless permission is given in writing by the member except when such information is released for legal reasons. Personal information will be used by the Managers of the website to contact members should we deem it reasonably necessary.

Names will be revealed in the website forum if the user chooses to include partial or full names in your login username.   

Storage of personal information is secured and protected. We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to reasonably protect the personal information under our control against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. The information will be collected and stored securely under the website privacy policy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Cookies may be present for administration purposes only and do not extend beyond this purpose.

If you wish to view and/or update your personal information you have provided you may do so by logging in to the website and going to edit your details on the top of the home page.

 

For legal reasons

In compliance with legal processes we will share information to:

  • Assist with applicable laws or regulations enforceable by the government.
  • Enforce applicable Terms and Conditions violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or to otherwise address the security of SMSF Community in fraudulence, misconduct or in technical issues.
  • Protect the rights, safety or property of SMSF Community, members, or users as permitted by law.


The privacy policy does not extend to contacts made from SMSF Community or smsfcommunity.com.au if you, the user, choose to give out personal information to other individuals or service providers within or outside of SMSF Community or smsfcommunity.com.au.

SMSF Community reserves the right to update and make changes to the privacy policy and will not reduce previous policy or our commitment to safety and use of our website and if such changes are made, members will be contacted by email or through the newsletter provided by SMSF Community.